Newsflash

Outdoor Championships 2012

Ben And Boorman Battle In 880 Encounter

Faversham Swimming Club members were showered with sunshine during their annual Outdoor Championships. The home crowd  were treated to some sensational performances from the clubs dedicated swimmers.

The championships include races of all distances including the formidable 440 and 880 yard strenuous swims. Fourteen year old Marty Boorman set the pace in the men’s 440 ( 12 length) breaststroke race, he was first to touch home in a scorching time of 6.52.92. Whilst Joe Wall took first place in the boys 12 years and under race a time of 9.12.55, Kian Skinner had everyone cheering for him as he claimed second place in the 12 years and under in a time of 10.23.56.

Next it was the turn of the girls and again they too  were out to wow the crowd. Lydia Scott won the ladies 440 breaststroke in a time of 6.53.03 and not to be beaten by her older brother, Poppy Boorman put her throttle to the floor and snatched first place in the girls 12 years and under event in a new personal best of 7.50.32.

The titanic twenty four length 880 yard freestyle event is a true test of strength and determination. It was the turn of one of Faversham’s formidable swimmers Tom Aylen who grabbed gold in the mens race in a lightning time of 9.47.83. Tom was then staggered to see the battle which was taking place for second place as fifteen year old Ben Collins and fourteen year old Marty Boorman sped to a sprint finish with Ben reaching for his life and snatching silver from Marty’s grasp, Ben finished in 11.25.35 with Marty pipped to the post in 11.25.52.

The boys 12 years and under 880 yard event saw young Blaine Ramsden taking gold in a time of 13.05.52, Joe Wall seized silver in 14.57.36 and Harry McKenna took bronze in 15.07.01.

The ladies 880 yard marathon swim again saw a closely fought dual in the pool between Rebecca Crouch and Molly McKenna. Both swimmers were side by side within the final two lengths and on the final turn it was Rebecca who broke away and touched home in a time of 11.33.75 with Molly close on her heels to take second place with a time of 11.37.55. Fourteen year old Lydia Scott was third in a time of 11.48.50. The girls 12 years and under event saw young Olivia Hawkins win in a time of 13.26.35, Keeley Wrench was just behind her, claiming  silver, in a time of 13.30 whilst Poppy Boorman took bronze in a time of 14.06.61.

The ladies 110 yard breaststroke was won by Lydia Scott in a time of 1.32.72, whilst Alice Searley took gold in the girls 12 years and under race in a time of 1.43.29. Olivia Holland was all smiles as her dash in the girls 12 years and under one length B grade cup race earned her first place in a time of 25.07.

Marty Boorman was again locked in battle during the mens 110 yard breaststroke sprint, but this time it was with fellow swimmer Francis Nye. Both guys were neck and neck for all of the race, the crowd saw both swimmers touch home in a spray of water, but it was Marty who grabbed gold in a time of 1.33.38. With Francis just missing out in a time of 1.33.46. The boys 12 years and under was again won by Blaine Ramsden in a time of 1.51.00.

Sam Harlow stood proud as he received gold in the boys 12 years and under one length B grade cup race in a time of 23.28. Tom Aylen was back grabbing gold in the mens 110 yard freestyle in a time of 57.84 with Blaine Ramsden taking gold in the boys 12 years and under race (1.20.81). Lydia Scott was first in the ladies 110 yard freestyle in a time of 1.11.46, whilst Olivia Hawkins snatched gold in the girls 12 years and under 110 yard freestyle (1.20.81).

The ladies 110 yard butterfly was again won by Lydia Scott (1.27.28), Alice searley took gold in the girls 12 years and under race (1.45.72). Young Eva McIntyre held her head high after winning the girls 10 years and under one length novice race (28.50), Lily Locke won the girls 12 years and under one length novice race (28.72). The ladies 110 yard backstroke was won by Lydia Scott (1.24.12), Olivia Hawkins took gold in the girls 12 years and under race (1.29.16).

Tom Aylen was again on form as he grabbed gold in the mens 110 yard butterfly (1.03.37), Joe Wall took gold in the boys 12 years and under race (1.57.40). Jack Wimble Roberts was first in the boys 10 years and under one length novice race (28.29) and also took gold in the 12 years and under one length novice race (27.46). Tom Aylen stood up to grab gold in the mens 110 yard backstroke (1.16.19) whilst Blaine Ramsden won the 12 years and under race (1.32.18).

Other gold medal winners were Rebecca Tague in the girls two length Improver race(1.15.24), Olivia Hawkins girls 12 years and under 4 x one length individual medley (2.07.79), Lydia Scott ladies 16 years and under 4 x two length individual medley (4.07.56), Samuel McKenna boys 8 years and under one length freestyle (35.19). Joe Boatman boys two length Improver race (1.04.18), Blaine Ramsden boys 12 years and under 4 x one length individual medley (2.12.93), Ben Collins men’s 16 years and under 4 x two length individual medley (4.08.66) and Tom Aylen in the men’s 17 years and over 4 x two length individual medley (3.37.97).

Mayor of Faversham David Simmons presented the swimmers with their well deserved trophies, medals and certificates and duly congratulated the clubs members for their fine performances and thanked the clubs volunteers for organising such a wonderful event.

News Articles

All current non archived news articles.

Title Filter     Display # 
# Article Title Hits
21 Kent Championships 2014 215
22 Thanet Junior Open 8th February 2014 316
23 Basildon, Canterbury Christmas Open and Icebreaker 407
24 Maidstone Open 24th November 2013 257
25 Black Lion Gala 23rd November 2013 519
26 Kent Development Meet 10th November 2013 425
27 Synchronised Kent Championships November 2013 338
28 Dartford and Erith Open November 2013 372
29 Dover Gala 26th October 2013 334
30 East Invicta Open October 2013 325
 
« StartPrev12345678910NextEnd »
Page 3 of 10