Newsflash

Dartford Centenary Open 6th November 2011

Three strike gold at centenary open 

Faversham Swimming Club made waves at the recent Dartford District Swimming Club Centenary Year Open, held at Medway Park Sports Centre, Gillingham.

Faversham entered no less than 23 of their finest swimmers, they wowed the crowd with some impressive swims and returned home with an avalanche of medals.

Twelve year old Rebecca Crouch kept the throttle to the floor and scooped gold with her impressive swim in the girls 100 metre backstroke, stopping the clock in a time of 1.24.05.

Eleven year old Molly McKenna claimed gold in the girls 100 metre freestyle in a time of 1.16.10, whilst eleven year old Blaine Ramsden held his head high and collected gold for his winning performance in the boys 100 metre freestyle in 1.18.37.

Swimmers snatching silver trophies were Emily Holt in the girls 9 years 50 metre backstroke (49.88), Nicola Crouch girls 9 years 50 metre breaststroke (53.26), Olivia Hawkins girls 11 years 100 metre backstroke (1.30.53), Flora Westlake girls 12 years 100 metre breaststroke (1.35.32) and Lydia Scott girls 100 metre breaststroke (1.31.33).

Bronze trophy winners were Joe Wall in the boys 10 years 50 metre breaststroke (49.32), Richard Catton boys 10 years 50 metre freestyle (36.83), Alice Searley girls 11 years 100 metre breaststroke (1.46.97), Molly McKenna girls 11 years 50 metre butterfly (43.31), Marty Boorman boys 13 years 100 metre breaststroke (1.33.80) and Ben Collins boys 14 years 100 metre individual medley (1.20.54).

Swimmers snatching 4th place were Molly Stemp girls 10 years 50 metre breaststroke (50.67), Rebecca Crouch girls 12 years 50 metre butterfly (41.27), Joanne Hawkins girls 14 years 100 metre backstroke (1.24.28) and 50 metre butterfly (41.48), Ben Collins boys 14 years 100 metre backstroke (1.20.54).

5th place medal winners were Harry McKenna boys 9 years 100 metre individual medley, Joe Wall boys 10 years 100 individual medley (1.38.69), Richard Catton boys 10 years 50 metre breaststroke (51.66), Molly McKenna girls 11 years 100 metre backstroke (1.32.24), Rebecca Crouch girls 12 years 100 metre individual medley (1.29.02), Joanne Hawkins girls 14 years 100 metre  freestyle (1.16.57), Ben Collins boys 14 years 100 metre freestyle (1.09.89) and 100 metre breaststroke (1.36.30).

Swimmers claiming 6th place were Emily Holt girls 9 years 50 metre freestyle (41.54), Nicola Crouch girls 9 years 50 metre butterfly ( 51.63), Harry McKenna boys 9 years 50 metre breaststroke (59.55), Joe Wall boys 10 years 50 metre freestyle (36.83) and 50 metre butterfly (47.12). Olivia Hawkins girls 11 years 100 metre freestyle (1.21.99), Keeley Wrench girls 11 years 100 metre individual medley (1.35.67) and Marty Boorman boys 13 years 100 metre individual medley (1.28.18).

Faversham’s other elite swimmers entering the open and producing some remarkable swims were Lauren Scott, Emily Ing, Jasmine Locke, Poppy Boorman, Jessica Hawkins and Lily Jarvis-Keysell.

Swimming Clubs participating were Margate, Maidstone, Dartford, Faversham, Greenwich, Dover, Saxon Crown, Petts Wood, Black Lion, Killerwhales, Gravesend, RTW Monson, Canvey Island, Folkestone and Beachfield.

Sheerness Gala February 2011 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Tim Boorman   
Monday, 07 March 2011 17:44

Guthrie shatters record


Faversham Swimming Club’s swimmers were pushing boundaries and aiming high at the recent Sheerness Memorial Gala.

Squad members shattered personal best times and James Guthrie stood proud after breaking the clubs 12 year old boys 50 metre breaststroke record in a time of 40.95.

Young Joe Wall was smiling as he shattered four of his own personal best times, whilst Lauren Scott broke two of her own in the 25 metre butterfly and freestyle races.

The Tesco Gala Star was awarded to Alice Searley and the Tesco Gala Shield went to Joanne Hawkins, both girls produced some fantastic performances which helped Faversham to snatch a well deserved third place.

But the battle of the evening was fought by Margate and Folkestone and in a nail biting Gala Margate managed to clinch first place to win, just one point ahead of Folkestone.

Head Coach Sharon Wenn commented “ Taking third place was very pleasing as we were a few swimmers down and right up until 5pm we were unable to find enough swimmers for the relay team. However, a big thank you goes out to Emily Westlake and Tom Pearce for giving their evenings up as I know you had other plans. Well done to James Guthrie for breaking the 12 years 50 metre breaststroke Club Record “.

Swimmers awarded with first place were Joe Wall boys 9 yrs 25 mtr breaststroke (Personal best time of 25.22) and 25 mtr butterfly (P.B.21.42), Olivia Hawkins girls 10 yrs 25 mtr Butterfly and 25 mtr breaststroke. James Guthrie boys 12 yrs 50 mtr breaststroke, Rebecca Crouch girls 11 yrs 50 mtr freestyle (P.B.34.86), backstroke and butterfly.

Second place winners were Molly Stemp girls 9 yrs 25 mtr breaststroke (P.B.25.48), James Guthrie boys 11 yrs 50 mtr breaststroke, Tom Pearce mens open 50 mtr butterfly (P.B.32.59) and 50 mtr breaststroke.

Those swimmers snatching third place were the 12 x 25 mtr breaststroke squadron relay team and the 12 x 25 mtr freestyle squadron relay team. Lauren Scott girls 9 yrs 25 mtr butterfly (P.B.24.72), Joe Wall boys 9 yrs 25 mtr backstroke (P.B.23.39) and 25 mtr freestyle (P.B.18.55). Alice Searley girls 10 yrs 50 mtr breaststroke (P.B.51.33), Lucy Burchell girls 11 yrs 50 mtr breaststroke (P.B.51.83) and Blaine Ramsden boys 10 yrs 50 mtr breaststroke (P.B.55.80). James Guthrie boys 12 yrs 50 mtyr freestyle, Joanne Hawkins girls 13 yrs 50 mtr breaststroke and ladies open 50 mtr backstroke, Marty Boorman boys 13 yrs 50 mtr breaststroke, Emily Westlake ladies open 50 mtr breaststroke and Tom Pearce mens open 50 mtr backstroke.

Other swimmers with personal best times were Lauren Scott girls 25 mtr freestyle (21.04), Lucy Burchell girls 50 mtr breaststroke (52.02), Blaine Ramsden boys 50 mtr butterfly (50.55), Jasmine Locke girls 50 mtr butterfly (39.45), Marty Boorman boys 50 mtr backstroke (44.86) and 50 mtr butterfly (44.05), Tom Pearce 50 mtr freestyle (28.88).

The Gala’s final points positions were 1st place Margate with 122 points, 2nd place Folkestone on 121 points, 3rd place Faversham with 99 points, 4th Beachfield 84, 5th Maidstone 70 and 6th Sheerness 43 points.

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 31 January 2012 20:44